Thursday, December 17, 2009

it's been a long time. haven't been inspired lately. trying to get back into it.
i blame modern warfare 2.

Friday, October 23, 2009

Sunday, October 11, 2009

Monday, September 28, 2009

for the Helle Belle's benefit @ the Shooting Gallery.
It gets bigger and bigger every year!

Wednesday, August 26, 2009

i started going through more of my older stuff to fill out the pages for the MR2 book and decided to futz with this one some more. happy accidents. :)

i dunno if you've ever seen the ring, but the japanese version scared the crap out of me.

true story. two or three minutes after i finished watching it. still a little freaked out. the phone rang! i answered and there was nothing but static on the other end. thankfully, 7 days later i was still alive.
here's the original -

Wednesday, August 19, 2009

Sunday, July 19, 2009

SOUYL#3 covers printed!
courtesy of Wahab and Hondini

Look for it at Table O-15 in the Small Press Area of Comic Con!

Also pay a visit to Bumperboy right next door!


Tuesday, June 16, 2009

w.i.p. for the third SUYL cover. still trying to figure everything out.

Saturday, May 30, 2009

"3 weirdos & talk balloons"

so things have slown down a lot.
MR rough draft book finished, you can see some pictures of it on the facebook page. that one's not for sale, but i'm gonna try to make one that's more cost effective. like a softcover 80 pager. instead of the 40-page image wrap hardcover. He-Man show coming up next month at the Double Punch store in North Beach.

Friday, May 1, 2009

for buddys birfday. he broke his leg rescuing orphans... puppy orphans.

this was the only productive thing i did today. i've been watching Lost like it contains the antidote. thats some good television programming.

Wednesday, April 22, 2009

did a quick orko before sleep

thumbing ideas for the he-man show... still not sure what i wanna do.

Wednesday, April 15, 2009


w.i.p... but i was messing around with blending layers and liked how some of them looked, thusly the above...

thunderheist - jerk it

Friday, April 3, 2009

rough draft stuff. might change the pattern on the back.

Tuesday, March 31, 2009

rough draft of MR book done. just need to fill in a couple more pages. then evaluate to see what the end results looks like. need to find a cover.

Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Zero

Wednesday, March 18, 2009

Wednesday, March 11, 2009

due to popular request... being a whole two people.
'crutches are cool.'

listening to: ThruYOU

Friday, March 6, 2009

'of vampires'

"lookit my teefs"


i started drawing in my DS again. then i futzed with it a bit in photoshop.

Tuesday, January 27, 2009

book is on hold again. here's some more shit that's unfinished.

listening to: nico vega - medicine man

Monday, January 12, 2009

lots of shit going on. mightyrobot book is back in the works. i'm learning about patterns right now.... need to add the third heat.